Rock n Bowl Privacy Policy

Corpsports is committed to the new privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, keeps secures and discloses personal information.

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Private Sector) and the National Privacy Principles Corpsports Policy is:
To lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for the functions of the company.

The purposes for which personal information is kept and used are to:

> comply with provisions and regulations of the Registered Clubs Act, the Corporations Law and other legislation;

> forward information in respect of the activities of the company including notices to clients;

> record, keep and update client visits for loyalty incentives;

Corpsports will take reasonable steps to make sure the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.

> Personal information collected will not be used or disclosed for a purpose other than the primary purpose unless:

> the individual has consented to the use or disclosure;

> the use is required or authorised by or under the law.

The personal information held is protected from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

If personal information is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used, reasonable steps will be taken to destroy such information.

If an individual is able to establish that their personal information is not accurate, complete and up to date, Corpsports will take steps to correct the information.

Any individual whose personal information is held is entitled to gain access to their information on request. Any such request will be processed within a reasonable time.

However, where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within Corpsports in connection with a commercial sensitive decision making process, Corpsports may not give direct access to the information.